web analytics

Valid 1Z0-821 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 41 – Question 60)

PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html (243 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ

QUESTION 41
The following information is displayed for the svc:/network/ssh service:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-411
Which describes the minimum set of commands to be executed to bring the svc: /network/ssh: default service back online?

A.    svcadm refresh svc:/network/ssh:default
B.    svcadm restart svc:/network/ssh:default
C.    svcadm enable svc:/system/cryptosvc
D.    svcadm enable svc:/system/cryptosvcsvcadm enable svc:/network/ipfilter:defaultsvcadm enable svc:/network/ssh:default
E.    svcadm enable svc:/system/cryptosvcsvcadm enable svc:/network/ipfilter:defaultsvcadm refresh svc:/network/ssh:default
F.    svcadm restart svc:/system/cryptosvcsvcadm restart svc:/network/ipfilter:defaultsvcadm restart svc:/network/ssh:default
G.    svcadm enable svc:/system/ssh:default

Answer: C

QUESTION 42
You are the administrator for a group of shell script developers. They use vi, and have asked you to make their scripts automatically executable when they save their files. How can this be accomplished?

A.    Enter set -o vi on the command line, or include it in each user’s startup script.
B.    Enter umask -s on the command line, or include it in each user’s startup script.
C.    Enter umask 000 on the command line, or include it in each user’s startup script.
D.    Enter umask 777 on the command line, or include it in each user’s startup script.
E.    It is not possible to automatically set the execute bit on with the umask setting, or vi option.
F.    Enter umask 766 the command line, or include it in the global startup script for the default shell.

Answer: E

QUESTION 43
You have connected a new printer at a fixed IP address. It appears to work correctly most of the time, but at other times does not respond. You suspect that the assigned address may not be unique within the network. What command will be useful to confirm this?

A.    arp
B.    netstat
C.    ipadm show-if
D.    dladm show-addr
E.    ipadm show-addr

Answer: E

QUESTION 44
Your server has a ZFS storage pool that is configured as follows:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-441
The server has two spate 140-GB disk drives: c3t5d0 c3t6d0. Which command would add redundancy to the pool1 storage pool?

A.    zpool attach pool1 c3t5d0 c3t6d0
B.    zpool attach pool1 c3t3d0 c3c5d0; zpoo1 attach pool1 c3t4d0 c3t6d0
C.    zpool mirror pool1 c3t5d0 c3t6d0
D.    zpool add pool1 mirror c3t5d0 c3t6d0
E.    zpool add raidz pool1 c3t5d0 c3t6d0

Answer: B

QUESTION 45
A user on the system has started a process, but it needs to be terminated. The process ID was determined as follows:
pgrep userprogram
15317
The user attempted to terminate the program as follows:
pkill 15317
This command runs without an error message, and the process continues to run. What is the issue?

A.    You need to run the pkill command with the process name.
B.    You need to switch to super user to kill the process.
C.    You need to run the ps command to get more information.
D.    You need to run the prstat command to get more information.

Answer: A

QUESTION 46
You are logged in to a Solaris 11 system as user jack. You issue the following sequence of commands:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-461
Identify two correct statements.

A.    You have the effective privilege of the account root.
B.    Your GID is 10.
C.    Your home directory is /root.
D.    You are running the shell specified for the account root.
E.    Your UID is 1.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 47
Which two are user definable OpenBoot parameters that can be set in the OpenBoot PROM?

A.    IP address for the system console
B.    host ID
C.    system date and time
D.    default boot device
E.    verbose hardware diagnostics
F.    powering off the hardware

Answer: DE

QUESTION 48
Which two capabilities are provided by the OpenBoot PROM?

A.    a command to safely shut down the system
B.    hardware testing and initialization
C.    booting from a disk or network
D.    starting the GRUB loader

Answer: BC

QUESTION 49
On which is the open boot prom available?

A.    x86 only
B.    x86 64-Bit only
C.    SPARC only
D.    both x86 and x86 64-Bit
E.    x86, x86 64-Bit and SPARC

Answer: C

QUESTION 50
Review the storage pool information:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-501
Which statement describes the status of this storage pool?

A.    It is a RAIDZ storage pool and can withstand a single disk failure; data will be striped at: disk components.
B.    It is a double-parity RAIDZ storage pool and can withstand two disk failures; data will be striped across four disk components.
C.    It is an improperly configured RAIDZ storage pool; data will be striped across four disk components, but only three drives are protected with redundancy.
D.    It is an improperly configured RAIDZ storage pool; data will be striped across three disk components, but only three drives are protected with redundancy.

Answer: C

QUESTION 51
Which two statements describe the COMSTAR framework available in Oracle Solaris 11?

A.    It converts an Oracle Solaris 11 host into a SCSI target device that can be accessed over a storage network by Linux, Mac OS, or Windows client systems.
B.    iSCSI targets cannot be configured as dump devices.
C.    It provides support for iSCSI devices that use SLP.
D.    It is used to connect to Fibre Channel or iSCSI Storage Area Network (SAN) environments.
E.    It provides an upgrade and update path to convert your iSCSI LUNs from Solaris 10 systems.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 52
Review the non-global zone configuration displayed below:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-521
The global zone has 1024 MB of physical memory. You need to limit the non-global zone so that it uses no more than 500 MB of the global zone’s physical memory. Which option would you choose?
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-522
A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E

Answer: C

QUESTION 53
You are troubleshooting interface net3 and you enter the following sequence of commands:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-531
Your next command should be:

A.    ipadm up-addr net3/v4
B.    ipadm enable-if -T net3
C.    <ipadm create-vnic -a 192.168.1.25/24 net3/v4
D.    ipadm create-ip -T static -a 192.168.1.25/24 -n net3
E.    ipadm create-addr -T static -a 192.168.1.25/24 net3

Answer: E

QUESTION 54
The storage pool configuration on your server is:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-541
You back up the /pool1/data file system, creating a snapshot and copying that snapshot to tape (/dev/rmt/0). You perform a full backup on Sunday night and Incremental backups on Monday through Saturday night at 11:00 pm. Each incremental backup will copy only the data that has been modified since the Sunday backup was started. On Thursday, at 10:00 am, you had a disk failure. You replaced the disk drive (c4t0d0). You created pool (pool1) on that disk. Which option would you select to restore the data in the /pool1/data file system?

A.    zfs create pool1/data
Load the Monday tape and enter:
zfs recv pool1/data < /dev/rmt/0
Load the Wednesday tape and enter:
zfs recv -F pool1/data < /dev/rmt/0
B.    Load the Sunday tape and restore the Sunday snapshot:
zfs recv pooll/data < /dev/rmt/0
zfs rollback pool1/[email protected]
Load the Wednesday tape and restore the Wednesday snapshot:
zfs recv -i pooll/data < /dev/rmt/0
zfs rollback pool1/[email protected]
C.    zfs create pooll/data
Load the Wednesday tape and enter:
zfs recv -F pool1/data < /dev/rmt/0
D.    Load the Sunday tape and enter:
zfs recv pool1/data < /dev/rmt/0
Load the Wednesday tape and enter:
* commands missing*

Answer: D

QUESTION 55
In Oracle Solaris 11, where is the Oracle default repository located?

A.    /var/spool/pkg
B.    http://localhost/solaris
C.    http://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release
D.    http://www.oracle.com/Solaris/download
E.    /cdrom/cdrom0

Answer: C

QUESTION 56
Which two are implemented using the Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)?

A.    ping
B.    DHCP
C.    HTTP
D.    telnet
E.    syslog
F.    traceroute

Answer: AF

QUESTION 57
Review the information taken from your server:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-571
Which option describes the command used to create these snapshots of the root file system?

A.    zfs snapshot -r [email protected]
B.    beadm create -r BE1
C.    zfs snapshot -r BE1 rpool
D.    zfs snapshot rpool BEI
E.    zfs snapshot [email protected] rpool/[email protected] rpool/ROOT/[email protected] \rpool/ROOT/[email protected] rpocl/ROOT/[email protected] \rpool/ROOT/export/[email protected] rpaol/ROOT/[email protected]:

Answer: A

QUESTION 58
XJ notice that the /var/.dm/messages file has become very large. Typically, this is managed by a crontab entry. Which entry should be in the root’s crontab file?

A.    10 3 * * * /usr/adm/messages
B.    10 3 * * * /usr/sbin/logadm
C.    10 3 * * * /usr/sbin/syslogrotate
D.    10 3 * * * /usi/sbin/logrotate
E.    10 3 * * * /usr/sbin/messages

Answer: B

QUESTION 59
user1 is attempting to run the following command:
cp bigfile verybig
The system displays the following errer:
cp: cannot create verybig: Disc quota exceeded
Your initial troubleshooting shows that the df -h command indicates the account is at 100% capacity. What command would you use to determine how much disk space the user has available?

A.    zfs get quota rpool/export/home/user1
B.    zfs [email protected]
C.    zfs quota=1M /rpool/export/home/user1
D.    df -h | grep user1

Answer: A

QUESTION 60
Select the packet type that identifies members of the group and sends information to all the network interfaces in that group.

A.    Unicast
B.    Multicast
C.    Broadcast
D.    Bayesian
E.    Quality of Service Priority

Answer: B


PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html (243 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ