web analytics

Update 1Z0-821 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 81 – Question 100)

PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html (243 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ

QUESTION 81
The default publisher on your system is:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-811
You want to update the Oracle Solaris 11 environment on your system, but you are not able to connect this system to the Internet to access the default Oracle repository. A repository has been created on your local network and is named http://server1.example.com. Which command would you choose to connect your system to the local repository?

A.    pkg publisher to specify the new publisher
B.    pkg set-publisher to set the stickiness on the http://server1.example.com publisher and unset stickiness for http://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release
C.    pkg add-publisher to add the new publisher
D.    pkg set-publisher to set the origin for the publisher

Answer: D

QUESTION 82
Your server has a ZFS storage pool that is configured as follows:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-821
The following partition scheme is used for every disk drive in pool1:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-822
Which two are true regarding the ZFS storage pool?

A.    The data on c3t3d0 is duplicated on c3t4do.
B.    The data is striped across disks c3t3d0 and c3t4do and mirrored across vdevs mirror-0 and mirror-1.
C.    The storage pool is 146 GB total size (rounded to the nearest GB).
D.    The storage pool is 584 G8 total size (rounded to the nearest GB).
E.    The storage pool is 292 GB total size (rounded to the nearest GB).

Answer: AE

QUESTION 83
You enter dladm show-phys, which provides the following output:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-831
You then enter:
ipadm create-ip net3
What is the output?

A.    ipadm: cannot; create interface net3: Operation failed.
B.    ipadm: cannot create interface net3: Interface already exists.
C.    ipadm: cannot create interface net3: IP address object not specified.
D.    No_response, The command was successful.

Answer: B

QUESTION 84
Choose three options that describe the features associated with a Live Media installation.

A.    does not allow the root user to log in to the system directly from the console (or any terminal)
B.    provides a “hands free” installation
C.    installs the desktop based packages
D.    can be used to install only x86 platforms
E.    installs the server-based set of packages only
F.    allows both automatic and manual configuration of the network
G.    installs both the server-based and desktop-based package

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 85
In a fresh installation of Oracle Solaris 11, default datalinks are named with a genetic naming convention, and they increment as you add interfaces. What is the default name?

A.    eth#
B.    net#
C.    el000g#
D.    lo#
E.    nic#

Answer: B

QUESTION 86
You are planning group names for a new system. You decide to use a numbering convention that includes the year and month the project began, to form the group number and name for work associated with that project. So, for example, a project targeted to begin in January, 2013 would have the number (name):
201301(Pr20l301)
What are the two problems with your plan?

A.    Group names may not contain a numeric character.
B.    Group names may be no longer than 7 characters.
C.    Group numbers should not be larger than 60000.
D.    Group names should be all lowercase.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 87
The following line is from /etc/shadow in a default Solaris 11 Installation:
jack: $5$9JFrt54$7JdwmO.F11Zt/ jFeeOhDmnw93LG7Gwd3Nd/cwCcNWFFg:0:15:30:3:::
Which two are true?

A.    Passwords for account jack must be a minimum of 15 characters long.
B.    The password for account jack has expired.
C.    The password for account jack has 5 characters.
D.    A history of 3 prior passwords for the account jack is kept to inhibit password reuse.
E.    The minimum lifetime for a password for account jack is 15 days.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 88
You are asked to determine user jack’s default login directory. Which command would provide you with useful information?

A.    cat /etc/passwd | grep jack
B.    cat /etc/group | grep jack
C.    cat /etc/shadow | grep jack
D.    cat /etc/default/passwd | grep jack

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
You need to install the solaris-desktop group package. Which command would you use to list the set of packages included in that software group?

A.    pkg search
B.    pkg info
C.    pkg list
D.    pkginfo
E.    pkg contents

Answer: A

QUESTION 90
Which files must be edited in order to set up logging of all failed login attempts?

A.    /etc/default/login, /var/adm/loginlog, /etc/syslog.conf
B.    /etc/default/login, /var/adm/authlog, /etc/syslog.conf
C.    /var/adm/loginlog, /var/adm/authlog, /etc/syslog.conf
D.    /etc/default/login, /var/adm/authlog, /var/adm/loginlog

Answer: B

QUESTION 91
Which command would you use from the bash shell to determine the total amount of physical memory installed in your Solaris system (x86 and SPARC)?

A.    uname -a
B.    prtconf | grep -i memory
C.    sysdef | grep -i memory
D.    vmstat
E.    prtdiag | grep -i memory

Answer: B

QUESTION 92
Which two options are characteristics of a fast reboot?

A.    A fast reboot bypasses grub.
B.    A fast reboot cannot be used after a system panic on the x86 platform.
C.    A fast reboot can only be executed on the SPARC platform when the config/fastreboot_default property for the svc:/system/boot-config:default service is set to true.
D.    A fast reboot uses an in-kernel boot loader to load the kernel into memory.
E.    A fast reboot is the default on all platforms.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 93
You are installing the Solaris 11 OE by using the Interactive Text Installer. You have selected the option to automatically configure the primary network controller. Which three items will automatically be configured as a result of this selection?

A.    The IP address.
B.    The name service.
C.    The time zone.
D.    A default user account.
E.    The terminal type.
F.    The root password.
G.    The host name.

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 94
Which two SMF milestones can be specified at boot time?

A.    none
B.    network
C.    all
D.    config
E.    unconfig
F.    devices

Answer: AC

QUESTION 95
Your system is assigned an IP address object 192.168.0.222/24. However, the net mask–expressed as four octets–is required. Which is the correct netmask?

A.    255.0.0.0
B.    255.255.0.0
C.    255.255.255.0
D.    255.255.255.24
E.    255.255.255.255

Answer: C

QUESTION 96
View the following information for a software package:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-961
Which command would you use to display this information for a software package that is not currently installed on your system?

A.    pkg list gzip
B.    pkg info -r gzip
C.    pkg search -1 gzip
D.    pkg verify -v gzip
E.    pkg contents gzip

Answer: B

QUESTION 97
user1 has a disk quota of 0.5 MB. The user attempts to run the following command on a file called .bigfile that is 495 KB in size:
cp bigfile /tmp
Will the command execute successfully?

A.    Yes. Quotas do not include any of the system files such as /tmp /swap.
B.    Yes. The quota is set at the directory level, not the user level.
C.    No. The command will fail because it will cause him to exceed his user quota.
D.    No. A user cannot place files into the /tmp directory.

Answer: A

QUESTION 98
Review the storage pool information:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-981
Choose the correct procedure to repair this storage pool.

A.    Shut the system down, replace disk c3t3d0, and boot the system. When the system is booted, execute the zpool clear pool1 command.
B.    Shut the system down, replace disk c3t3d0, and boot the system. When the system is booted, execute the zpool online pool1 command.
C.    Shut the system down, replace disk c3t3d0, and boot the system. When the system is booted, execute the zpool replace pool1 c3t3d0 command.
D.    Shut the system down, replace disk c3t3d0, and boot the system. When the system is booted, execute the zpool replace pool1 c3t3d0 c3t3d0 command.

Answer: C

QUESTION 99
You are currently working in both your home directory and the system directory /tmp. You are switch back and forth with full path names. Which pair of cd commands will provide you with a shortcut to switch between these two locations?

A.    cd ~ and cd ?
B.    cd and cd .
C.    cd ~ and cd
D.    cd * and cd . .

Answer: A

QUESTION 100
A user jack, using a bash shell, requests a directory listing as follows:
[email protected]: ~ $ 1s
dira dirb dirc diraa dirabc
Which three statements are correct?

A.    The pattern dir? will expand to dira dirb dirc.
B.    The pattern dir*a will expand to diraa.
C.    The pattern dir*a will expand to dira diraa.
D.    The pattern dir*b? will expand to dirabc.
E.    The pattern dir*b? will expand to dirb dirabc.

Answer: ACD


PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html (243 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ