web analytics

Premium PassLeader 1Z0-052 Dumps with VCE and PDF Download (Question 61 – Question 80)

PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-052 dumps! All 1Z0-052 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-052 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-052.html (261 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-052 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaXlIQVBWWmRoa1U

QUESTION 61
See the Exhibit to observe the roles assigned to the SL_REP user. Which statement is true about the assignment of the SELECT_CATALOG_ROLE role to the SL_REP user?
passleader-1Z0-052-dumps-611

A.    The user must enable the role explicitly
B.    The user can grant the role to other users
C.    The user cannot user the role until the DBA enables it explicitly
D.    The user can start using the role immediately without any changes

Answer: A

QUESTION 62
To make audit information more productive, the DBA executes the following command before starting an audit operations:
SQL>ALTER SYSTEM SET AUDIT_TRAIL=DB,EXTENDED SCOPE=SPFILE;
Which statement is true regarding the audit record generated when auditing starts after restarting the database?

A.    It contains only the plan for the SQL statement executed by the user
B.    It contains the SQL text executed by the user and the bind variables used with it
C.    It contains the plan and statistics associated with the SQL statement executed by the user
D.    It contains the plan for the SQL statement executed by the user and the bind variables used with it

Answer: B

QUESTION 63
database, DEVDB, to the production database, PRODDB. A database link devdb.us.oracle.com is created between PRODDB and DEVDB. You execute the following command on the PRODDB database server:
$ impdp system/manager directory = DB_DATA
dumpfile = schemas.dat
schemas = hr
flashback_time = “TO_TIMESTAMP(’25-08-2007 14:35:00′, ‘DD-MM-YYYY HH24:MI:SS’)”
The command fails displaying the following error:
ORA-39001: invalid argument value
ORA-39000: bad dump file specification
ORA-31640: unable to open dump file “/home/oracle/schema/schemas.dat” for read ORA-27037:
unable to obtain file status
What would you do to overcome the error?

A.    Add the user, SYSTEM, to the schemas option
B.    Add the network_link = devdb.us.oracle.com option
C.    Change the dumpfile option to schema.dat@devdb.us.oracle.com
D.    Replace the schemas option with the network_link = devdb.us.oracle.com
E.    Replace the dumpfile option with the network_link = devdb.us.oracle.com

Answer: E

QUESTION 64
Which two statements are true about the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM)? (Choose two.)

A.    The ADDM requires at least four AWR snapshots for analysis
B.    The ADDM runs after each AWR snapshot is collected automatically by MMON
C.    The results of the ADDM analysis are stored in the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR)
D.    The ADDM analysis provides only diagnostics information but does not provide recommendations
E.    The ADDM calls other advisors if required, but does not provide recommendations about the advisors

Answer: BC

QUESTION 65
Which task would you perform before you run Oracle Universal Installer (OUI) in silent or suppressed mode for an installation?

A.    Run the root.sh script.
B.    Create the oraInst.loc file.
C.    Create the tnsnames.ora file.
D.    Run the oraInstRoot.sh script.

Answer: B

QUESTION 66
You are working on an instance started using the SPFILE. You want to move the Flash Recovery Area of your database to a new location. You want the Flashback log files to be stored in the new location. Given below are the steps to accomplish the task in random order:
1) Shut down the instance.
2) Change the value of the DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST initialization parameter to a new value.
3) Execute the ALTER DATABASE FLASHBACK OFF command.
4) Start up the instance and mount the database.
5) Execute the ALTER DATABASE FLASHBACK ON command.
6) Open the database.
Select the correct order in which these tasks need to be performed.

A.    2, 1, 4, 3, 5, 6
B.    1, 4, 3, 2, 6, 5
C.    1, 4, 2, 6, 3, 5
D.    3, 2, 1, 4, 5, 6

Answer: A

QUESTION 67
You are in the middle of a transaction updating a very important table. The machine on which a database was running reboots because of power outage. This caused a database instance failure. Which statement is true in this situation?

A.    The online redo log files and archived redo log files are required to accomplish the recovery
B.    The uncommitted transaction will be committed at the next startup of the database instance
C.    The uncommitted transaction is rolled back automatically at the next opening of the database
D.    The DBA has to perform the recovery on the database to recover the uncommitted transaction

Answer: C

QUESTION 68
View the Exhibit to examine the output produced by the following query at three different times since the database instance started and has experienced workloads of different capacities:
SQL> SELECT substr(component, 0, 10) COMP, current_size CS, user_specified_size US
FROM v$memory_dynamic_components
WHERE current_size!=0;
What do you infer from this?
passleader-1Z0-052-dumps-681

A.    The database instance is running with manual PGA management.
B.    The database instance is running with manual shared memory management.
C.    The database instance has the MEMORY_TARGET value set to a nonzero value.
D.    All sessions are connected to the database instance in dedicated mode, and no RMAN or parallel query operations have been performed.

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
Your database instance is started using the server parameter file (SPFILE). You executed a command to change the value of the LOG_BUFFER initialization parameter:
ALTER SYSTEM SET LOG_BUFFER=32M SCOPE=BOTH;
What would be the outcome of this command?

A.    The command succeeds only if Automatic Memory Management is not enabled.
B.    The command succeeds, but you need to restart the database for changes to take effect.
C.    The command returns an error because the size of the redo log buffer cannot be changed dynamically.
D.    The parameter value is changed and it comes into effect as soon as space becomes available in the System Global Area (SGA).

Answer: C

QUESTION 70
The database instance is currently using SPFILE. View the Exhibit and examine the error that you received while running the DB Structure Integrity check. Given below are the steps to recover from the error in random order:
1. Shut down the instance, if not already done.
2. Copy one of the remaining control files to a new location.
3. Change the value of the CONTROL_FILES initialization parameter to correspond to the new location of the control files.
4. Start up the database instance to the NOMOUNT stage.
5. Recover the database to the point of failure of the control file.
6. Open the database.
Identify the correct sequence of steps?
passleader-1Z0-052-dumps-701

A.    1, 2, 4, 3, 5, 6
B.    2, 4, 3, 5, 6; 1 not required
C.    4, 5, 6, 2, 3; 1 not required
D.    5, 2, 3, 4; 1 and 6 not required

Answer: A

QUESTION 71
You are working on a new Oracle Database 11g server, where only the software is installed and no database is created. You plan to create a database on this server using the Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA). Some of the requirements set for your database creation task are:
1. Configure the database to operate in shared server mode.
2. Disable automatic maintenance tasks such as optimizer statistics collection.
3. Configure a naming method to help the remote user connect to the database instance.
4. Use Automatic Storage Management (ASM) for storing the database files.
5. Configure daily database backup to flash recovery area.
6. Configure Enterprise Manager Database Control to manage the database.
Which of these requirements can be met while creating the database?

A.    4 and 6
B.    2, 3, 4, and 6
C.    1, 2, 4, 5, and 6
D.    1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6

Answer: C

QUESTION 72
Examine the following output:
passleader-1Z0-052-dumps-721
Which two statements about the above index are true? (Choose two.)

A.    It is ignored by the query optimizer.
B.    It is not used while the index is being rebuilt.
C.    The index cannot be rebuilt, and has to be re-created.
D.    The index is automatically rebuilt when used the next time.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 73
In a system, large online transaction processing (OLTP) jobs run during the daytime that require a large database buffer cache. In the night, the system supports batch jobs that require a higher value to be set for the large pool. You must simultaneously configure the memory components to accommodate the peak requirement. What would you do to automate this configuration for the memory components with change in mode of working?

A.    Set the SGA_TARGET initialization parameter to zero.
B.    Set the PRE_PAGE_SGA initialization parameter to TRUE.
C.    Set the MEMORY_MAX_TARGET initialization parameter to zero.
D.    Set the SGA_TARGET initialization parameter to a nonzero value.

Answer: D

QUESTION 74
You have executed this command to change the size of the database buffer cache:
SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET DB_CACHE_SIZE=2516582;
System altered.
To verify the change in size, you executed this command:
passleader-1Z0-052-dumps-741
Why is the value set to 4194304 and not to 2516582?

A.    Because 4194304 is the granule size
B.    Because 4194304 is the standard block size
C.    Because 4194304 is the largest nonstandard block size defined in the database
D.    Because 4194304 is the total size of data already available in the database buffer cache

Answer: A

QUESTION 75
Identify two situations in which the block header grows in a data block. (Choose two.)

A.    When row directories need more row entries
B.    When there is row migration in the data block
C.    When there is an increase in the PCTFREE value for the data block
D.    When more transaction slots are required than are initially configured

Answer: AD

QUESTION 76
You are installing Oracle Database 11g on your server. During the installation Oracle Universal Installer (OUI) prompts you to enter the path of the inventory directory and also prompts you to specify an operating system group name. Which statement is true in this case?

A.    The ORACLE_BASE parameter is not set.
B.    The installation is being performed by the root user.
C.    The operating system group that will be specified should have root user as its member.
D.    The installation is being performed without the “Create Starter Database” option selected.
E.    The operating system group that will be specified must have permission to write to the inventory directory.

Answer: E

QUESTION 77
View the Exhibit. You want to create a tablespace to contain objects with block size 16 KB. But while configuring the storage you find that the block size that you can provide is only 8 KB. Which configuration could have enabled the block selection of 16 KB?
passleader-1Z0-052-dumps-771

A.    Choosing the extent allocation type to uniform
B.    Choosing the Segment Space Management option to manual
C.    Setting autoextension on for the data file mentioned for the tablespace
D.    Setting the DB_16K_CACHE_SIZE parameter for the database instance to a nonzero value

Answer: D

QUESTION 78
You are installing Oracle Database 11g on a machine. When you run the installer, the Universal Installer (OUI) shows the message that says one of the product-specific prerequisite checks has failed:
Checking available swap space requirements …
Expected result: 1512MB
Actual Result: 1018MB
Check complete. The overall result of this check is: Failed <<<< Problem: The system does not have the required swap space.
What happens to the installation in this situation?

A.    It can be continued.
B.    It resizes the swap space automatically when you proceed further.
C.    It can be continued, but the instance cannot be started without increasing the swap space.
D.    It shows a message saying one or more prerequisite checks have failed and the installation cannot proceed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
Which two statements about the background process of the database writer are true? (Choose two.)

A.    It is possible to have multiple database writers in an Oracle instance.
B.    It writes dirty buffers, if any, to data files whenever a checkpoint occurs.
C.    It writes dirty buffers, if any, to data files whenever a transaction commits.
D.    It writes dirty buffers, if any, to data files before the log writer (LGWR) writes.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 80
The TRANS_SUMMARY table contains product-wise transaction details that get updated with every transaction in the system. Each row has cumulative transaction details of a single product and every product is identified by a product code, which is the primary key. As part of the archival process, the company wants to transfer the rows in the TRANS_SUMMARY table to the TRANS_SUMMARY_DUP table at the end of every quarter of the year. Along with existing products, the company deals with many new products during every quarter. Which method is best suited for this quarterly data transfer?

A.    Using the MERGE command
B.    Using the SQL*Loader utility
C.    Using the correlated UPDATE command
D.    Using the INSERT command to perform bulk operation

Answer: A


PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-052 dumps! All 1Z0-052 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-052 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-052.html (261 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-052 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaXlIQVBWWmRoa1U