All PassLeader Oracle Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free
http://www.oraclebraindump.com/passleader-valid-1z0-821-dumps-with-vce-and-pdf-question-101-question-120.html
Export date: Fri Nov 16 9:23:56 2018 / +0000 GMT

PassLeader Valid 1Z0-821 Dumps with VCE and PDF (Question 101 - Question 120)


PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html 3 1 (243 Q&As)


BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ 4 2


QUESTION 101
Which two are true about accounts, groups, and roles in the Solaris user database?


A.    All Solaris user accounts must have a unique UID number.
B.    A Solaris account name may be any alphanumeric string, and can have a maximum length of 8 characters.
C.    Account UID numbers 0-09 are system-reserved.
D.    The GID for an account determines the default group ownership of new files created by that account.
E.    The groups that an account is a member of are determined by the entries in the /etc/group file.




Answer: AB


QUESTION 102
Consider the following commands:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1021
What is displayed when this sequence of commands is executed using the bash shell?


A.    Hello, world
B.    cat: cannot open file1
C.    cat: cannot open file1Hello, world
D.    cat: cannot open file1 Hello, World
E.    bash: syntax error near unexpected token '&&'


Answer: B


QUESTION 103
To confirm the IP addresses and netmasks have been correctly configured on the network interfaces, which command(s) should you use?


A.    ipadm show-if
B.    ipadm show-nic
C.    ipadm show-addr
D.    ipadm show-addripadm show-mask
E.    ipadm show-ipipadm show-mask
F.    ipadm show-config


Answer: C


QUESTION 104
Subnets are created by using ____.


A.    subnet
B.    netmask
C.    unicast
D.    broadcast


Answer: B


QUESTION 105
Which three options accurately describe Oracle Solaris 11 zones?


A.    can be NFS servers
B.    are whole root type only
C.    cannot have their own time zone setting
D.    can execute z and zpool commands (from a non-global zone)
E.    are virtualized operating system environments, each with its own dedicated OS and kernel
F.    are virtualized operating system environments, created with a single instance of the OS shared kernel


Answer: ADF


QUESTION 106
View the Exhibit and review the disk configuration.
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1061
The following command is executed on the disk:
zpool create pool1 c3t3d0s0
What is the result of executing this command?


A.    A zpool create error is generated.
B.    A 1-GB ZFS file system named /pool1 is created.
C.    A 15.97-GB storage pool named pool1 is created.
D.    The disk will contain an EFI disk label.


Answer: B


QUESTION 107
You log in to the system as user1, then switch user to root by using the su - command. After entering the correct password, yon enter the following commands:
whoami;who am i;id
Which option correctly represents the output?


A.    uid-0(root) gid=0(root)
user1 console Dec 30 20:20
root
B.    root
user1 console Dec 30 20:20
uid=0(root) gid=0(root)
C.    user1 console Dec 30 20:20
root
uid=0(root) gid=0(root)
D.    uid=0(root) gid=0(root)
root
user1 console Dec 30 20:20


Answer: B'


QUESTION 108
Your server has a ZFS storage pool that is configured as follows:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1081
The server has two spare 146-GB disk drives: c3t5d0 c3t6d0
You need to add more space to the pool1 storage pool. Which command would add more mirrored storage to the pool1 storage pool?


A.    zpool add pool1 mirror c3t5d0 c3t6d0
B.    zpool attach pool1 mirror c3t5d0 c3t6d0
C.    zpool attach pool1 c3r3d0 c3r5d0; zpool attach pool1 c3r4d0 c3r6d0
D.    zpool add pool1 c3r3d0 c3r5d0; zpool add pool1 c3r4d0 c3r6d0


Answer: A


QUESTION 109
You attempted to reboot a system via the init command, however the system did not perform boot sequence into the Oracle Solaris Operating Environment. You are presented with a prompt from the OpenBoot PROM. Which command would you enter, to boot the system from the default device?


A.    boot -net install
B.    boot
C.    boot -default
D.    boot -s0


Answer: B


QUESTION 110
You have a ZFS file system named /dbase/oral and you want to guarantee that 10 GB of storage space is available to that dataset for all data, snapshots, and clones. Which option would you choose?


A.    zfs set refreservation=10g dbase/oral
B.    zfs set quota=10g dbase/oral
C.    zfs set refquota=10g dbase/oral
D.    zfs set reservation=10g dbase/oral


Answer: D


QUESTION 111
View the Exhibit. Which is true regarding the disk drive?
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1111


A.    This disk configuration could be used as a ZFS root disk.
B.    This disk contains an SMI disk label.
C.    Slice 7 represents the entire disk and cannot be used as a slice for a file system.
D.    The disk contains an EFI disk label.


Answer: D


QUESTION 112
User jack logs in to host solaris and then attempts to log in to host oracle using ssh. He receives the following error message:
The authenticity of host oracle (192.168.1.22) can't be established. RSA key fingerprint is 3B:23:a5:6d:ad:a5:76:83:9c:c3:c4:55:a5:18:98:a6
Are you sure you want to continue connecting (yes/no)? Which two are true?


A.    The public host key supplied by solaria is not known to the host oracle.
B.    The error would not occur if the RSA key fingerprint shown in the error message was added to the /etc/ssh/known_hosts file on solaris.
C.    The private host key supplied by oracle is not known to solaris.
D.    If jack answers yes, the RSA public key for the host oracle will be added to the known_hosts file for the user jack.
E.    The public host key supplied by oracle is not known to the host solaris.


Answer: DE


QUESTION 113
To help with your troubleshooting, you need to determine the version of the OBP. Which two commands will provide you with this information?


A.    printenv
B.    banner
C.    .version
D.    set-env
E.    show-devs
F.    value version


Answer: BC


QUESTION 114
Examine the following command sequence:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1141
Which three are true?


A.    User jill, a member of the group other, can do a long listing (is ?) of user jack's home directory.
B.    User oracle, not a member of the group other, cannot execute the shell script.
C.    User jill, a member of the group other, can make a copy of testfile in dira.
D.    User jill, a member of the group other, can edit the data content of testfile.
E.    User jill, a member of the group other, cannot delete testfile.
F.    User oracle, not a member of the group other, can do a short listing (1s) of dirb.


Answer: ABE


QUESTION 115
The /usr/bin/p7zip file that is part of the p7zip package has been overwritten. This server is critical to production and cannot be rebooted. Identify the command that would restore the file without requiring a reboot.


A.    pkg verify p7zip
B.    pkg fix p7sip
C.    pkg rebuild-index p7zip
D.    pkg revert p7zip
E.    pkg uninstsll p7zip
F.    pkg install p7zip
G.    pkg install --no-backup-be p7sip
H.    pkg refresh p7zip


Answer: D


QUESTION 116
Given:
file1 and file2 are text files.
dir1 and dir2 are directories.
Which two commands will be successful?


A.    cp dir1 dir1
B.    cp dir1 file1
C.    cp file? dir1
D.    cp file. dir1
E.    cp file% dir2
F.    cp file1 file2 dir1


Answer: CF


QUESTION 117
You want to delete the IPv4 address on the interface net3. Which command should you use?


A.    ipadm delete-ip net3/v4
B.    ipadm down-addr net3/v4
C.    ipadm disable-if net3/v4
D.    ipadm delete-vni net3/v4
E.    ipadm delete-addr net3/v4
F.    ipadm deiete-ipv4 ner3/v4


Answer: E


QUESTION 118
Select two correct statements about the authentication services available in Oracle Solaris 11.


A.    Pluggable Authentication Modules (PAM) is used to control the operation of services such console logins and ftp.
B.    The Secure Shell can be configured to allow logins across a network to remote servers without transmitting passwords across the network.
C.    Secure Remote Procedure Calls (Secure RPC) provides a mechanism to encrypt data on any IP Socket connection.
D.    Pluggable Authentication Modules (PAM) is used to implement the Secure Shell in Oracle Solaris 11.
E.    Simple Authentication and Security Layer (SASL) provides a mechanism to authenticate and encrypt access to local file system data.


Answer: AB


QUESTION 119
User brian changes the permissions for db_data this command:
chmod 4755 db_data
What is true?


A.    db_data now has permissions rwsr-xr-x and can be deleted only by user brian.
B.    db_data now has permissions rwsr-xr-x and, if executed, will inn with the permissions of user brian.
C.    db_data now has permissions rwxr-sr-x and can be deleted only by members of the group owning it.
D.    The permissions for db_data cannot be determined, because the permissions prior to the change have not been specified.
E.    db_data must be an ordinary file, because special permissions cannot be set on a directory.


Answer: B


QUESTION 120
Which three of the components would degrade performance if used in a ZFS storage pool, and are not recommended configurations?


A.    a file on a UFS file system
B.    a Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) volume
C.    a LUN in a hardware RAID array
D.    a disk slice from an SMI labeled disk
E.    a Solaris Volume Manager (SVM) volume
F.    an EDI disk


Answer: ABE









PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html 3 1 (243 Q&As)


BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ 4 2

Links:
  1. http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html
  2. https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNn UTFfSkYxUTQ
  3. http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html
  4. https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNn UTFfSkYxUTQ
Post date: 2018-05-05 03:30:06
Post date GMT: 2018-05-05 03:30:06

Post modified date: 2018-05-15 10:35:40
Post modified date GMT: 2018-05-15 10:35:40

Export date: Fri Nov 16 9:23:56 2018 / +0000 GMT
This page was exported from All PassLeader Oracle Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free [ http://www.oraclebraindump.com ]
Export of Post and Page has been powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin from www.ProfProjects.com