web analytics

PassLeader 1Z0-821 Exam Dumps Collection with VCE and PDF (Question 121 – Question 140)

PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html (243 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ

QUESTION 121
View the Exhibit and review the file system information displayed from a remote server.
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1211
You are configuring a new server. This new server has the following storage pool configured:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1212
This new server also has the following file systems configured:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1213
When you are finished building this new server, the pool1/data dataset must be an exact duplicate of note server. What is the correct procedure to create the pool1/data dataset on this new server?

A.    zfs create -o mountpoint=/data -o refquota=1g pool1/data
B.    zfs set mountpoint=none pool1zfs create pool1/data
C.    zfs set mountpoint=none pool1zfs create -o mountpoint=/data -o quota=1g pool1/data
D.    zfs create quota=1g pool1/data
E.    zfs create mountpoint=/data pool1/data
F.    zfs set quota=1g pool1/data

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
You have installed an update to the gzip package and need to “undo” .ho update and return the package to its “as-delivered” condition. Which command would you use?

A.    pkg undo
B.    pkg revert
C.    pkg fix
D.    pkg uninstall

Answer: B

QUESTION 123
Which four can the SMF notification framework be configured to monitor and report?

A.    all service transition states
B.    service dependencies that have stopped or faulted
C.    service configuration modifications
D.    legacy services that have not started
E.    services that have been disabled
F.    service fault management events
G.    processes that have been killed

Answer: ABEF

QUESTION 124
You have been asked to do an orderly shutdown on a process with a PID of 1234, with the kill command. Which command is best?

A.    kill -2 1234
B.    kill -15 1234
C.    kill -9 1234
D.    kill -1 1234

Answer: B

QUESTION 125
user1, while in his home directory, is attempting to run the following command in his home directory:
cp bigfile verybig
The system displays the following error:
cp: cannot create verybig: Disc quota exceeded
Your initial troubleshooting shows that the df -h command indicates he is at 100% capacity. What command would you use to increase the disk space available to the user?

A.    zfs get quota rpool/export/home/user1
B.    zfs [email protected]
C.    zfs quota=none /rpool/export/home/user1
D.    df -h | grep user1
E.    zfs set quota=none /rpool/export/home/user1

Answer: E

QUESTION 126
You need to install the gzip software package on your system. Which command would you use to find the software package in the configured repository?

A.    pkg search gzip
B.    pkg info gzip
C.    pkg contents gzip
D.    pkginfo gzip
E.    yum list gzip

Answer: A

QUESTION 127
What is the result of executing the following command?
svcs -d svc:/network/ssh:default

A.    disables the svc:/network/ssh:default service
B.    displays the services that svc: /network/ssh:default is dependent on
C.    displays the services that are dependent on the svc: /network/ssh:default service
D.    deletes the svc: /network/ssh:default service

Answer: B

QUESTION 128
Which two accurately describe the Solaris IPS repository?

A.    It contains a collection of operating system patches.
B.    It contains a collection of software packages.
C.    All packages within an IPS package repository reside in a catalog.
D.    It is an ISO image of the Solaris installation media.
E.    The packages in a catalog are associated with a specific publisher.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 129
Which operation will fail if the DNS configuration is incorrect?

A.    domainname
B.    ping localhost.
C.    ping 192.168.1.1
D.    ping 23.45.82.174
E.    ping www.oracle.com.
F.    cat /etc/resolv.conf

Answer: E

QUESTION 130
You have a process called bigscript, and you need to know the PID number for this process. Which command will provide that information?

A.    pkill bigscript
B.    ps bigscript
C.    pgrep bigscript
D.    prstat bigscript

Answer: C

QUESTION 131
Server A, Server B, and Server C are connected to the same network switch and are on the sari Each server has a single network interface, net0. You received a tech support call that Server B has lost network connectivity. Your troubleshooting has discovered:
Server A can ping Server C, but not Server B.
Server B can ping localhost, but not Server A or C.
Server C can ping Server A, but not Server B.
On Server F3, you enter the following command:
dladm show-phys | grep net0
Response:
net0/v4 Ethernet down 0 unknown el00gl
What is the next logical troubleshooting action?

A.    Run arp -a on all servers.
B.    Confirm that the router is working.
C.    Confirm that the power light of the network switch is on.
D.    Confirm that the physical network connections are intact.
E.    On Server A and C, run tranceroute -n server.
F.    On Server B, run tranceroute -n servera and tranceroute -n serverc.

Answer: D

QUESTION 132
View the Exhibit. After Installing the OS, you need to verify the network interface information. Which command was used to display the network interface information in the exhibit?
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1321

A.    ifconfiq -a
B.    ipadm show-addr
C.    svcs -1 network/physical
D.    netstat -a

Answer: B

QUESTION 133
You suspect a problem with the oponldap package and want to make sure that the files have not be modified or otherwise tampered with. Which command would validate all of the files contained in the openldap package and report any problems?

A.    pkgchk openldap
B.    pkginfo openldap
C.    pkg contents openldap
D.    pkg verify openldap
E.    pkg set-property signature-policy verify

Answer: D

QUESTION 134
You wish to edit your crontab file that is located in /var/spool/cron/crontab. What command must you enter to edit this file?

A.    crontab -e
B.    crontab -e /var/spool/cron/crontab
C.    crontab -r
D.    crontab -e /etc/default/cron

Answer: A

QUESTION 135
What is the output of the following command, if executed using the default shell for the root account of a standard Live CD Install of Oracle Solaris 11?
echo ‘$SHELL’

A.    /usr/bin/bash
B.    /usr/bin/ksh
C.    $SHELL
D.    the PID for the current shell

Answer: C

QUESTION 136
User jack logs in to host solar in and issues the following command:
[email protected]:-$ ls .ssh
id_dsa id_dsa.pub id_rsa id_rsa.pub known_hosts authorized_keys
Which two are true?

A.    The id_rsa file contains the private key for rhosts-based host authentication.
B.    The id_dsa.pub file contains the Digital Signature Algorithm public key for the user jack.
C.    The id_rsa.pub file contains the Rivest Shamir Adelman public key for the host solaris.
D.    The authorized_keys file contains the private keys of remote users authorized to access jack’s account on solaris.
E.    The known_hosts file contains the verified public keys of remote hosts known to be trusted.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 137
You have been asked to terminate a process that appears to be hung and will not terminate. The process table is shown below:
root 15163 15156 0 12:51:15 pts/3 0:00 hungscript
What command will terminate the process?

A.    kill -9 15163
B.    kill -1 15163
C.    kill -15 15163
D.    kill -2 15163

Answer: A

QUESTION 138
The global zone has 8 CPUS. YOU suspect that one of your non global /ones, dbzone, is consuming all of the CPU resources. Which command would you use to view the CPU utilization for all of the zones to confirm this?

A.    Run from the global zone:
prstat -Z
B.    Run from each zone
zlogin <zonename> mpstat
C.    Run from the global zone:
zonestar -r summary
D.    Run from the global zone:
rctladm -1
E.    Run from the global zone:
prctl -i

Answer: C

QUESTION 139
You have completed configuring a zone named dbzone on your Solaris 11 server. The configuration is as following:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1391
The global zone displays the following network information:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1392
The zone has never been booted. Which three options correctly describe this zone?

A.    It is a sparse root zone.
B.    It is a whole root zone.
C.    It is an immutable zone.
D.    It is a native zone.
E.    The zone shares the network interface with the host.
F.    The zone uses a virtual network interface.
G.    The hostid is the same as the global zone.
H.    The IP address of the zone is 10.0.2.18.

Answer: BEG

QUESTION 140
You are executing this command in the default shell:
sleep 5000 &
The system displays a number. This value is ____.

A.    the priority of the /usr/bin/sleep process
B.    the process ID of the /usr/bin/sleep process
C.    the process ID of the shell spawned to execute /usr/bin/sleep
D.    the process group ID that includes the /usr/bin/sleep process
E.    the amount of memory allocated to the /usr/bin/sleep process
F.    the current number of instances of the /usr/bin/sleep process

Answer: B


PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html (243 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ