web analytics

Oracle Solaris 11 System Administration 1Z0-821 Dumps With VCE and PDF Download (Question 181 – Question 200)

PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html (243 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ

QUESTION 181
On server A, you enter the following command to add a static route to server A:
route -p add -host 192.168.1.101 192.168.1.101 -static
What is the purpose of this command?

A.    to temporarily bypass IP Filter rules
B.    to specify an IPMP target IP address to in.mpathd
C.    to specify routing to an adjacent network when in.rdisc is not used
D.    to specify routing to an adjacent network when in.routed is not used
E.    to ensure the IP address for serverB is not flushed from the ARP cache
F.    to optimize link aggregation using a direct connection between two systems

Answer: B

QUESTION 182
Before booting test zone a non-global zone, you want to connect to the zone’s console so that you can watch the boot process. Choose the command used to connect to testzone’s console.

A.    zoneadm -C testzone
B.    zoneadm -console testzone
C.    zlogin – z testzone console
D.    zlogin – z testzone – C
E.    zlogin -C testzone
F.    zoneadm – testzone – c

Answer: E

QUESTION 183
Consider the following rule file for use with the Basic Audit Reporting Tool (BART).
CHECK all
IGNORE dirmtime
/etc/security
/etc/notices
IGNORE contents
/export/home
IGNORE mtime size contents
/var
CHECK
You are using BART to detect inappropriate changes to the file system. Identify the two correct statements describing the attributes recorded.

A.    /var/dhcp Attribute: size uid gid mode acl
B.    /etc/hosts Attributes: size uid gid mode acl intime dest
C.    /var/spool/mqueue Attribute: size uid gid mode acl dirmtime
D.    /etc/security/exec_attr Attribute: size uid mode acl mtime devnode
E.    /export/home/kate/.profile Attributes: uid gid mode acl dirmtime
F.    /export/home/rick/.profile Attributes: size uid gid mode acl mtime contents

Answer: DF

QUESTION 184
The ZFS configuration on your server is:
Pool1 6.67G31K/pool
Pool1/data31K31K/data
Select the three commands that you would use to 1. Create, 2. List, and 3. Delete a snapshot of the /data file system.

A.    zfs snapshot pool1/[email protected]
B.    zfs create snapshot pool1/[email protected]
C.    zfs list -t snapshot
D.    zfs list -t snapshot pool1/data
E.    zfs destroy pool1/[email protected]
F.    zfs destroy snapshot pool1/[email protected]

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 185
Which three Installation option allow for a “hands free” and “unattended'” Installation of the Solaris 11 environment?

A.    Jumpstart
B.    LiveCD
C.    A text Installation over the network
D.    An Automated Installation performed on an x86 client
E.    An Automated Installation using media from a local DVD or USB drive
F.    An Automated Installation using a networked repository

Answer: DEF

QUESTION 186
You have been tasked with creating a dedicated virtual network between two local zones within a single system. In order to isolate the network traffic from other zones on that system. To accomplish this, you will create ____.

A.    An ether stub
B.    A virtual router
C.    A virtual switch
D.    A virtual bridge
E.    A virtual network interface
F.    Nothing because a virtual switch is automatically created then the virtual network interfaces are created

Answer: A

QUESTION 187
Which three options describe the purpose of the zonep2vchk command?

A.    Used on a Solaris 10 global zone to access the system for problems before migrating that system to a Solaris 10 branded zone.
B.    Used to access a Solaris 10 global zone for problems before migrating that zone to a Solaris 11 global zone
C.    Used to create zonecfg template for a Solaris 10 global zone that that will be migrated to a solaris10 branded zone.
D.    Used to migrate an Oracle Solaris 11 global zone to a non-global zone.
E.    Used to migrate a Solaris 10 global zone to a non-global zone on the same server; the non- global zone can then be migrated to a Solaris 11 server as a Solaris10 branded zone.

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 188
Your are troubleshooting network throughput on your server. To confirm that the load balancing among aggregated links is functioning properly, you want to examine the traffic statistics on the links comprising the aggregation. The correct command is ____.

A.    dlstat – aggr
B.    dlstat show-aggr
C.    dlstat show-link -r
D.    dlstat show-link -aggr
E.    dlstat show-phys -aggr

Answer: B

QUESTION 189
You have set up the task.max-lwps resource control on your Solaris 11 system. Which option describes how to configure the system so that syslogd notifies you when the resources control threshold value for the task.max-lwps resource has been exceeded?

A.    Use the rctladm command to enable the global action on the task.max-lwpa resource control.
B.    Modify the /etc/syslog.conf file to activate system logging of all violations of task.max-lwps and then refresh then svc: /system/system-log:default service.
C.    Activate system logging of all violations of task.max-lwpp in the /etc/rctldm.conf file and then execute the rctladm-u command.
D.    Use the prct1 command to set the logging of all resource control violations at the time the task.max-lwps resource control is being setup.
E.    Use the setrct1 command to set the logging of all resource control violations for the task.max- lwps resource control.

Answer: A

QUESTION 190
You are troubleshooting the failure of a computer to mount an NFS file system hosted by a server (hostname mars) in the local area network. Select the three commands that will enable you to identify the problem.

A.    ping – s mars
B.    cat /etc/vfstab
C.    cat /etc/dfs/dfstab
D.    sharemgr show -v
E.    showmount -e mars
F.    rpcinfo -s mars | egrep `nfs|mountd’

Answer: BEF

QUESTION 191
You have been asked to troubleshoot the initial configuration of a virtual network connecting two local zones with the outside world. View the exhibit.
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1911
The command
dladm create-vnic -1 vswitch192.168.1 vnic1
fails with the error
dladm: invalid link name `vswitch192.168.1′
What is the reason for this error?

A.    The name vswitch192.168.1 is not legal.
B.    The zone must be specified with
dladm create-vnic -z zone3 vnic1.
C.    The virtual interface must be specified with
dladm create-vnic -z zone3 vnic1.
D.    The virtual interface must be created with
ipadm create-vnic -1 switch192.168.1.
E.    The virtual switch must be created first with
dladm create -etherstub vswitch192.168.1.

Answer: E

QUESTION 192
Which command should you choose to display the current parameters for the FSS scheduler?

A.    dispadmin – c FSS
B.    prionctl -c FSS
C.    dispadmin -c FSS -g
D.    priocntl -c FSS -g

Answer: C

QUESTION 193
This iron is displayed on the desktop of a laptop computer, which is running Oracle Solaris 11.
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1931
Which two statements describe the Information conveyed by this Icon?

A.    NWAM is disabled.
B.    NWAM is automatically configuring the network.
C.    The wireless network card is manually configured and operational.
D.    The wireless network card is manually configured but not operational.
E.    The wireless network card is automatically configured and operational.
F.    The wireless network card is automatically configured but not operational.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 194
A local repository is available on this system and you need to enable clients to access this repository via HTTP. The repository information is:
PUBLISHERTYPESTATUSURI
solarisoriginonlinehttp://sysA.example.com
Identify two of the steps that are required to make the local repository on this server available to the client via HTTP.

A.    On the server:
set the pkg/inst_root and pkg/readonly properties for the svc:/application/pkg/server:default service and enabled the service.
B.    On the server:
set the sharefs property on the ZFS file system containing the IPS repository.
C.    On the client:
reset the origin for the solaris publisher.
D.    On the client:
set the pkg/inst_root and pkg/readonly properties for the svc:/application/server:default service enable the service.
E.    On the client:
start the pkg.depotd process.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 195
In an effort to reduce storage space on your server, you would like to eliminate duplicate copies of data in your server’s ZFS file systems. How do you specify that pool1/data should not contain duplicate data blocks (redundant data) on write operations?

A.    zfs create – o compression=on pool1/data
B.    zpool create -o deduplication =on pool1; zfs create pool1/data
C.    zfs create – o deduplication=on pool1; zfs create pool1/data
D.    zfs create – o dedupratio=2 pool1/data
E.    zfs create – o dedup=on pool1/data

Answer: E

QUESTION 196
When you issue the “gzip: zommand not found” message is displayed. You need to install the gzip utility on your system. Which command would you use to check if the gzip utility is available from the default publisher for installation?

A.    pkg info|grep gzip
B.    pkg list SUNWgzip
C.    pkg contents gzip
D.    pkg search gzip

Answer: D

QUESTION 197
The following information is displayed about the compress/zjp software package, which Is currently installed on this system:
NAME (PUBLISHER)VERSIONIFO
Compress/zip3.1.2-0.175.0.0.0.0.537if-
NAMEVERSIONDATECOMMENT
Compress/zip3.109 Dec 2011 04:50:38 ESTNone
Which statement describes the information that is displayed tor the compress/zip software package?

A.    This package cannot be removed.
B.    This package can be updated to a new version when the new version of the package becomes available.
C.    This package cannot be updated.
D.    This package can be updated to version 3.1.3 but not 3.2.
E.    This package cannot be downgraded to version 3.1.1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 198
The crash dump notification on your server is:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1981
Documentation states that there should be two core files for each crash dump in the /var/crash directory named vmdump.0. Which command should you choose to display theses two files?

A.    savecore -f vmdump.0
B.    dumpadm uncompressed
C.    gunzip vmdump.0
D.    dumpadm -z off

Answer: A

QUESTION 199
After installing the OS, you boot the system and notice that the syslogd daemon is not accepting messages from remote systems. Which two options should you select to modify the syslogd daemon configuration so that it accepts messages from remote systems?

A.    svccfg -s svc:/system/system -log setprop start/exec= “syslogd -t” Restart the syslogd daemon.
B.    Set the following parameter in the /etc/syslogd.conf file: LOG_FROM_REMOTE= YES Restart the syslogd daemon.
C.    svcadm enable svc:/system/system -log/config/log_from_remote Restart the syslogd daemon.
D.    svccfg -s svc:/system/system-log setprop config/log_from_remote=true Restart the syslogd daemon.
E.    Set the following parameter in the /etc/default/syslogd file: LOG_FROM_REMOTE=YES Restart the syslogd daemon.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 200
You need to migrate a UFS file system named /production_ufs to a ZFS file system named /production_ufs. The /production_ufs file system cannot be taken down or be out of production during the migration, and the current /production_ufs file system must remain active until the /ptoduction_zfs file system is copied and ready. Which method allows you to meet both requirements?
1. Copy live data from /production_ufs to /production_zfs while /production_ufs is in use.
2. When the copy is complete, /production_zfs will contain an up-to date copy of /production_ufs

A.    Create a snapshot of the UFS file system.
Create the new ZFS file system.
Use cpio to copy data from the snapshot to the new ZFS file system.
B.    Create a new Boot Environment.
Create the ZFS file system.
Use lucreate -m to copy data from the Current UFS file system to the new ZFS file system.
C.    Mirror the existing UFS file system by using SVM.
After both submissions are in sync, migrate one of the submissions to a ZFS file System by using Live Upgrade.
D.    Create the new ZFS file system by using zfs create import to import data from the existing UFS file system into the new ZFS file system.
E.    Create the new zfs file system by using the zfs create -o shadow.

Answer: E


PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html (243 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ