web analytics

New 1Z0-821 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (Question 21 – Question 40)

PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html (243 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ

QUESTION 21
dbzone is currently running on your server. Which two methods would you use to safely and cleanly shut down dbzone and all of its applications?

A.    zlogin -z dbzone halt
B.    zoneadm -z dbzone shutdown -i0
C.    zoneadm -z dbzone shutdown
D.    zoneadm -z dbzone halt
E.    zlogin dbzone shutdown –i0

Answer: CE

QUESTION 22
View the Exhibit to see the information taken from the installation log file. Based on the information presented in the Exhibit, which two options describe the state of the system when the server is booted for the first time after the installation is complete?
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-221

A.    NWAM will be used to configure the network interface.
B.    The network/physical service is offline.
C.    You cannot log in from the console as root. You must first log in as a user and then su to root account.
D.    The root user can log in from the console login.
E.    You will be prompted to configure the network interface after the initial login.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 23
In order to display the IP addresses of network interfaces, what command would you use?

A.    dladm
B.    ipconfig
C.    sves
D.    ipadm
E.    ipaddr

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
The su command by default makes an entry into the log file for every su command attempt. The following is a single line from the file:
SU 12/18 23:20 + pts/1 user1-root
What does the + sign represent?

A.    unsuccessful attempt
B.    successful attempt
C.    The attempt was from a pseudo terminal, and not the console
D.    The attempt was from a user that is in the adm group, same as root
E.    Time zone is not set

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
A user brian is configured to use the bash shell. His home directory is /export/home/brian, and contains a .profile and a .bashrc file. In the -profile, there are these lines:
genius =ritchie
export genius
In the .bashrc us this line:
genius=kernighan
In /etc/profile are these lines:
genius=thompson
export genius
When brian logs in and asks for the value of genius, what will he find, and why?

A.    genius will be ritchie, because that was the value exported in .profile.
B.    genius will be kernighan, because .bashrc executes after .profile.
C.    genius will be ritchie because variable settings in .profile take precedence over variable settings in .bashrc.
D.    genius will be ritchie because .profile executes after .bashrc.
E.    genius will be thompson because /etc/profile system settings always override local settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
Consider the following commands:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-261
What is displayed when this sequence of commands is executed using the bash shell?

A.    Hello, world
B.    cat: cannot open file1: No such file or directory Hello, world
C.    cat: cannot open file1: No such file or directory
D.    bash: syntax error near unexpected token ‘| |’
E.    bash: syntax error broker pipe

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
You are logged in as root to a newly installed Solaris 11 system. You issue the command useradd -d, and then examine the /usr/sadm/defadduser file. This file includes the entry defshell=/bin/sh. Which shell will now be the default for the next account created?

A.    bash shell
B.    C shell
C.    korn shod
D.    bourne shell

Answer: A

QUESTION 28
You want to display network interface information. Which command should you use?

A.    ipadm show-if
B.    ipadm show-addr
C.    ipadm show-prop
D.    ipadm show-addrprop

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
Which two options accurately describe the network characteristics of a zone?

A.    DHCP address assignment cannot be configured in a shared IP zone.
B.    Shared IP is the default type of network configuration.
C.    Exclusive IP is the default type of network configuration.
D.    By default, all IP addresses, netmasks, and routes are set by the global zone and cannot be altered in a non global zone.
E.    IPMP cannot be managed within the non-global zone.
F.    Commands such as snoop and dladm cannot be used on datalinks that are in use by a running zone.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 30
To confirm the IP address and netmask have been correctly configured on the network interfaces which command should you use?

A.    ipdilm show-if
B.    ipadm show-nic
C.    ipadm show-addr
D.    ipadm show-ifconfig
E.    ipadm show-addripadm show-mask

Answer: C

QUESTION 31
Which option displays the result of running the zfs list command?
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-311

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 32
You are the administrator of a system that a large number of developers work on. These developers crash the system, and their applications, on a regular basis. What command would you use to configure where the core files are saved?

A.    savecore
B.    dumpadm
C.    svcadm
D.    proc
E.    coreadm

Answer: E

QUESTION 33
Which network protocol provides connectionless, packet-oriented communication between applications?

A.    TCP
B.    UDP
C.    IP
D.    ICMP
E.    NFS
F.    IPSec

Answer: B

QUESTION 34
A datalink can best be described as ____.

A.    a driver for a Network Interface Card
B.    the software connecting the Internet Layer and the Physical Layer
C.    a device that provides Classless Inter-Domain Routing
D.    a logical object used for IP Multipathing
E.    a device instance

Answer: E

QUESTION 35
View the exhibit to inspect the file system configuration on your server.
Exhibit: *Missing*
Your department’s backup policy is to perform a full backup to a remote system disk on Saturday. On Sunday through Friday, you are to perform an incremental backup to the same remote system disk.
– Each incremental backup will contain only data that has been modified since the previous Saturday backup
– The server file systems must remain available at all times and can never be taken offline
– The backup must not only provide for the recovery of the most recent version of a file, but must also allow recovery of previous versions of a file created since Saturday’s full backup
Following your company policy, which option describes a valid procedure for backing up the /data file system to a remote disk named /remote/backup?

A.    On Saturday:
zfs create snapshot pool1/[email protected]
zfs send pool1/[email protected] > /remote/backup/full
On each weekday:
Remove the previous daily snapshot.
zfs snapshot pool1/[email protected]
zfs send -i pool1/[email protected] pool1/[email protected] > /remote/backup/full
B.    On Saturday:
zfs create snapshot pool1/[email protected]
zfs send pool1/[email protected] | zfs recv remote/backup/’date ‘+%m%d%Y’ ‘
On each weekday:
Remove the previous daily snapshot.
zfs create pool1/[email protected]
zfs send -i pool1/[email protected] pool1/[email protected] | zfs recv remote/backup d%y’ ‘
C.    On Saturday:
zfs snapshot pool1/[email protected]
zfs send pool1/[email protected] > /remote/backup/full
On each weekday:
Remove the previous daily snapshot.
zfs snapshot pool1/[email protected]
zfs send -i pool1/[email protected] pool1/[email protected] > /remote/backup/daily
D.    On Saturday:
zfs create snapshot pool1/[email protected]
zfs send pool1/[email protected] | zfs recv remote/backup
On each weekday:
Remove the previous daily snapshot.
zfs create -i pool1/[email protected] pool1/[email protected]
zfs send pool1/[email protected] | zfs recv remote/backup
E.    On Saturday:
zfs snapshot pool1/[email protected]
zfs pool1/[email protected] > /remote/backup/full
On each weekday:
Remove the previous daily snapshot.
zfs snapshot pool1/[email protected]
zfs send -i pool1/[email protected] pool1/[email protected] > /remote/backup/full

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
A user account must be a member of a primary group, and may also be a member of one or more secondary groups. What is the maximum total number of groups that one user can concurrently belong to?

A.    15
B.    16
C.    17
D.    63
E.    64
F.    65
G.    The number of groups one user can concurrently belong to is unlimited in Solaris 11

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
Identify three differences between the shutdown and init commands.

A.    init shuts a system down faster than the shutdown command.
B.    Only shutdown broadcasts a final shutdown warning to all fogged in users.
C.    init does not terminate all services normally. The shutdown command performs a t shutdown of all services.
D.    The shutdown command can only bring the system to the single-user milestone. The command must be used to shut the system down to run level 0.
E.    The shutdown sends a shutdown message to any systems that are mounting resource-tern that is being shut down.
F.    The shutdown command will shut the system down and turn off power; init will only shut system down.

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 38
View the exhibit. The configuration information in the exhibit is displayed on your system immediately after installing the OS. Choose the option that describes the selection made during the Installation of the OS to obtain this configuration.
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-381

A.    The automatic network configuration option was chosen during the installation of the OS.
B.    The manual network configuration option was chosen during the installation of the OS.
C.    The network was not configured during the installation of the OS.
D.    The DHCP network configuration option was chosen during the Installation of the OS.

Answer: A
Explanation:
There are two ways to configure the network configuration: automatic or manual. In the exhibit we see that DHCP has been used used. This indicates an automatic network configuration.

QUESTION 39
Which command would you use to determine which package group is installed on your system?

A.    pkg list group/system/\*
B.    pkg info
C.    uname -a
D.    cat /var/sadm/system/admin/CLUSTEP

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
Oracle Solaris 11 kernel encounters a fatal error, and it results in a system panic. What type of file does this generate?

A.    a.out
B.    objdump
C.    core dump
D.    tape dump
E.    crash dump

Answer: E


PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html (243 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ