web analytics

100% Pass Guarantee PassLeader 1Z0-821 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 141 – Question 160)

PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html (243 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ

QUESTION 141
You are installing the Solaris 11 Operation System by using the Text Installer. A panel prompts you to create a root password and a user account. Which four describe your options for completing this panel of the Installation?

A.    Creating a user account is optional.
B.    The root password must be set and cannot be blank.
C.    The root password can be left blank.
D.    If you provide a username, that user is assigned the root role.
E.    If you provide a username, that user is given root privileges.
F.    If you provide a username, root is an account rather than a role and is set to expire immediately.
G.    If you do not provide a username, root is an account rather than a role and is set to expire immediately.

Answer: ABDG

QUESTION 142
Which option would you choose to display the kernel revision level for your operating system?

A.    cat. /etc/release
B.    uname -a
C.    pkg info kernel
D.    banner (issued from the OpenBoot Prom)
E.    cat /etc/motd

Answer: C

QUESTION 143
After installing the OS, the following network configuration information is displayed from the system:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1431
Which option describes the state of this server?

A.    The automatic network configuration option was chosen during the installation of the OS.
B.    The manual network configuration option was chosen during the installation of the OS.
C.    The network was not configured during the installation of the OS.
D.    The network interface is configured with a static IP address.

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
The /etc/hosts file can be best described as ____.

A.    a local database of host names for rlogin, rsh, and rep
B.    the configuration file for the host name of the system
C.    a local database of information for the uname command
D.    the configuration file for the Domain Name Service (DNS)
E.    a local database of host names and their associated IP addresses

Answer: E

QUESTION 145
Review the boot environment information displayed on your system:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1451
Which two options accurately describe the newBE boot environment?

A.    It cannot be destroyed.
B.    It cannot be activated.
C.    It cannot be renamed.
D.    You can create a snapshot of it.
E.    It is activated but unbootable.
F.    It has been deleted and will be removed at the next reboot.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 146
You are attempting to troubleshoot an event that should have made an entry into the messages log. This event happened about two weeks ago. Which file should you look at first?

A.    /var/adm/messages
B.    /var/adm/messages.0
C.    /var /adm/messagas.1
D.    /var/adm/messages.2
E.    /var/adm/messages.3

Answer: B

QUESTION 147
Review the boot environments displayed on your system:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1471
Which options describes the solaris-1 BE?

A.    It is active on the next reboot.
B.    It is active now.
C.    It is inactive.
D.    It is unbootable.
E.    It is active now and on reboot.
F.    It has been removed and will no longer be available after the next reboot.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 148
On localSYS, your SPARC based server, you back up the root file system with recursive snapshots of the root pool. The snapshots are stored on a remote NTS file system. This information describes the remote system where the snapshots are stored:
Remote system name: backupSYS
File system whore the snapshots are stored: /backups/localSYS
Mounted file system on localSYS: /rpool/snaps
Most recent backup name: rpool-1202
Disk c0t0d0 has failed in your root pool and has been replaced. The disk has already been part< and labeled and now you need to restore the root file system. Which procedure would you follow to restore the ZFS root file system on localSYS?

A.    boot cdrom -s
mount -f nfs backup_server:/rpool/snaps /rmt
zpool create rpool c0t0d0s0
cat /mnt/rpool.1202 | zfs receive -Fdu rpool
zpool set bootfs=rpool/ROOT/solaris rpool
Recreate swap and dump devices.
Reinstall the bootblock on c0t0d0.
B.    boot cdrom -s
mount -f nfs backup_server:/rpool/snaps /mnt
zpool create rpool c0t0d0s0
zfs create -o mountpoint=/ rpool/ROOT
cat /mnt/rpool.1011 | zfs receive -Fdu rpool
zpool set bootfs=rpool/ROOT/solaris rpool
Recreate swap and dump devices.
Reinstall the bootblock on c0t0d0.
C.    boot cdrom -s
mount -F nfs backup_server:/rpool/snaps /mnt
cat /mnt/rpool.1011 | zfs receive -Fdu rpool
zpool set bootfs=rpool/ROOT/solaris rpool c0t0d0s0
Reinstall the bootblock on c0t0d0s0
D.    boot cdrom -s
mount -f nfs backup_server:/rpool/snaps /rmt
zpool create rpool c0t0d0s0
zfs receive -Fdu /mnt/rpool.1011
zpool set bootfs=rpool/ROOT/solaris rpool
Reinstall the bootblock on c0t0d0.

Answer: A

QUESTION 149
You have edited /etc/profile to include the lines:
dennis_says=hello
export dennie_says
You have also edited /etc/skel/local.profile to include the line:
dennis_says=world
You now create a new user account brian, and specify use of the bash shell. When brian logs in and enters
echo $dennis_says
What will he see, and why?

A.    world, because the local.profile entry will be executed last
B.    hello, because the global /etc/profile entry overrides the local.profile entry
C.    hello, because the local.profile entry is not automatically sourced on login
D.    hello, because the value specified in local.profile was not exported
E.    nothing, because the variable was not exported in local.profile

Answer: C

QUESTION 150
You want to install the openldap software package to a now boot environment for testing before introducing the now software package to the production environment. What option describes the correct procedure to:
1) create a new BE named newBE
2) install the software to that new BE only

A.    pkg install –newBE openldap
B.    pkg install –be-nama newBE openldap
C.    beadm create newBE
beadm mount newBE /mnt
pkg -R /mnt update openldap
D.    beadm create newBE
beadm activate newBE
pkg install openldap

Answer: B

QUESTION 151
You arc Installing the Oracle Solaris 11 Operating System by using the Text Installer. Which three options describe the features associated with the Text Installer?

A.    It can be used to install only SPARC systems.
B.    It installs gnome as the default user environment on a system capable of displaying a environment.
C.    You can choose whether root is a role or user account.
D.    You can configure the network manually.
E.    You can do both automatic and manual configuration of the network.
F.    You can select how to configure the remaining network interfaces.

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 152
The interface net3 should be operating, but is not.
Command:
ipadm show-addr | grep net3
Response:
net3/v4 static down 192.168.0.200/24
Which command should you enter next?

A.    ipadm create-ip
B.    ipadm enable-if
C.    ipadm show-if
D.    ipadm up-addr

Answer: D

QUESTION 153
When issuing the zonestat 2 1h is command, the following information is displayed:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-1531
Which two options accurately describe the statistics contained in the output?

A.    dbzone is using 0.21% of the total CPU resource available in the zone’s processor set.
B.    dbzone is using 0.21% of the global zone’s total CPU.
C.    dbzone is using 5.48% of the total physical memory that has been allocated to the zone.
D.    dbzone is using 2.37% of the global zone’s total virtual memory.
E.    The network is being utilized 100% with no physical bandwidth remaining.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 154
The advantage of core tiles is that they allow you an opportunity to examine the cause of problems, so that they can be resolved. However, core files must be managed because they_____.

A.    take up large amounts of disk space
B.    make numerous entries into the /var/adm/wtmpx file
C.    steal resources from the processor, slowing down system performance
D.    fill up swap space; this will begin to slow the system due to swaps
E.    fill up swap space; this will begin to slow the system due to paging

Answer: A

QUESTION 155
The line
set noexec_user_stack= l
should be added to the /etc/system file to prevent an executable stack while executing user programs. What is the purpose of this?

A.    help prevent core dumps on program errors
B.    help programs to execute more quickly by keeping to their own memory space
C.    log any messages into the stack log
D.    help make buffer-overflow attacks more difficult

Answer: D

QUESTION 156
User jack makes use of the bash shell; his home directory is/export/home/jack. What is the correct setting of umask, and where should it be set, to allow jack to create a shell script using the vi editor, that is executable by default?

A.    It is not possible to make a script executable without using the chmod command
B.    umask value of 0002 set in /etc/profile
C.    umask value of 0002 set in /export/home/jack/.bashrc
D.    umask value of 0722 set in /etc/profile
E.    umask value of 0722 set In /export/home/jack/.bashrc

Answer: A

QUESTION 157
On server A, you enter the following command to add a static route to server A:
route -p add -host 192.168.1.101 192.168.1.101 -static
What is the purpose of this command?

A.    to temporarily bypass IP Filter rules
B.    to specify an IPMP target IP address to in.mpathd
C.    to specify routing to an adjacent network when in.rdiscis not used
D.    to specify routing to an adjacent network when in.routed is not used
E.    to ensure the IP address for serverB is not flushed from the ARP cache
F.    to optimize link aggregation using a direct connection between two systems

Answer: B

QUESTION 158
Before booting test zone a non-global zone, you want to connect to the zone’s console so that you can watch the boot process. Choose the command used to connect to testzone’s console.

A.    zoneadm-C testzone
B.    zoneadm-console testzone
C.    zlogin-z testzone console
D.    zlogin-z testzone-C
E.    zlogin-Ctestzone
F.    zoneadm-testzone-c

Answer: E

QUESTION 159
Consider the following rule file for use with the Basic Audit Reporting Tool (BART).
CHECK all
IGNORE dirmtime
/etc/security
/etc/notices
IGNORE contents
/export/home
IGNORE mtime size contents
/var
CHECK
You are using BART to detect inappropriate changes to the file system. Identify the two correct statements describing the attributes recorded.

A.    /var/dhcp Attribute: size uid gid mode acl
B.    /etc/hosts Attributes: size uid gid mode acl intime dest
C.    /var/spool/mqueue Attribute: size uid gid mode acl dirmtime
D.    /etc/security/exec_attr Attribute: size uid mode acl mtime devnode
E.    /export/home/kate/.profile Attributes: uid gid mode acl dirmtime
F.    /export/home/rick/.profile Attributes: size uid gid mode acl mtime contents

Answer: DF

QUESTION 160
The ZFS configuration on your server is:
Pool1 6.67G31K/pool
Pool1/data31K31K/data
Select the three commands that you would use to 1. Create, 2. List, and 3. Delete a snapshot of the /data file system.

A.    zfs snapshot pool1/[email protected]
B.    zfs create snapshot pool1/[email protected]
C.    zfs list -t snapshot
D.    zfs list -t snapshot pool1/data
E.    zfs destroy pool1/[email protected]
F.    zfs destroy snapshot pool1/[email protected]

Answer: ADE


PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html (243 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ