web analytics

100% Pass Guarantee PassLeader 1Z0-067 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 136 – Question 150)

PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-067 dumps! All 1Z0-067 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-067 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-067.html (188 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-067 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpUDBvX3EwWkRJRnM

QUESTION 136
Examine the steps to configure Oracle Secure Backup (OSB) for use with RMAN:
1. Create media families for data files and archived redo log files.
2. Configure database backup storage selectors or RMAN media management parameters.
3. Create an OSB user preauthorized for RMAN operations.
4. Configure RMAN Access to the OSB SBT.
5. Disable Non-Uniform Memory Access (NUMA) awareness by setting the ob_ignore_numa parameter to 0.
Identify the steps in the correct order.

A.    1, 4, 3, 2, 5
B.    1, 3, 4, 5, 2
C.    4, 3, 1, 2, 5
D.    4, 3, 5, 1, 2

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/backup.102/b14234/obadm_odb.htm#BDCBGJBF

QUESTION 137
Examine the RMAN command:
RMAN> SET ENCRYPTION IDENTIFIED BY <password> ON FOR ALL TABLESPACES; RMAN> BACKUP DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG;
Which type of encryption is used for the backup performed by using this command?

A.    password-mode encryption
B.    dual-mode encryption
C.    transparent encryption
D.    default encryption

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/backup.111/b28270/rcmbckad.htm#CEGEJABH
To make dual-mode encrypted backups:
Start RMAN and connect to a target database and recovery catalog (if used).
Execute the SET ENCRYPTION BY PASSWORD command, making sure to omit the ONLY keyword.
The following example sets the encryption password for all tablespaces (where password is a placeholder for the actual password that you enter) in the backup and omits ONLY to indicate dual-mode encryption:
SET ENCRYPTION IDENTIFIED BY password ON FOR ALL TABLESPACES;
BY ON FOR this gives an Syntax error!
probably they mean:
BY ONLY FOR and than A would be correct!
if:
BY FOR
then B is correct so be Patient and read the question in the real exam carefully!

QUESTION 138
The following parameters are set for your Oracle 12c database instance:
OPTIMIZER_CAPTURE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES=FALSE
OPTIMIZER_USE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES=TRUE
You want to manage the SQL plan evolution task manually. Examine the following steps:
1. Set the evolve task parameters.
2. Create the evolve task by using the DBMS_SPM.CREATE_EVOVLE_TASK function.
3. Implement the recommendations in the task by using the DBMS_SPM.IMPLEMENT_EVOLVE_TASK function.
4. Execute the evolve task by using the DBMS_SPM.EXECUTE_EVOLVE_TASK function.
5. Report the task outcome by using the DBMS_SPM.REPORT_EVOLVE_TASK function.
Identify the correct sequence of steps.

A.    2, 4, 5
B.    2, 1, 4, 3, 5
C.    1, 2, 3, 4, 5
D.    1, 2, 4, 5

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/TGSQL/tgsql_spm.htm#TGSQL94653

QUESTION 139
You created a database with DBCA by using one of the Oracle supplied templates. Which is the default permanent tablespace for all users except DBSNMP and OUTLN?

A.    USERS
B.    SYSTEM
C.    SYSAUX
D.    EXAMPLE

Answer: A
Explanation:
This table space is used to store permanent user objects and data. Like the TEMP table space, every database should have a table space for permanent user data that is assigned to users. Otherwise, user objects will be created in the SYSTEM table space, which is not good practice. In the preconfigured database, USERS is assigned the default table space, and space for all objects created by non-system users comes from this table space. For system users, the default permanent table space remains SYSTEM.

QUESTION 140
Your database is running in archivelog mode. Examine the parameters for your database instance:
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_l =’LOCATION=/disk1/arch MANDATORY’
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_2 =’LOCATION=/disk2/arch’
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_3 =’LOCATIO=/disk3/arch’
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST _4 =’LOCATIONs/disk4/arch’
LOG_ARCHIVE _MIN_SUCCEED_DEST = 2
While the database is open, you notice that the destination set by the log_archive_dest_1 parameter is not available. All redo log groups have been used. What happens at the next log switch?

A.    The database instance hangs and the redo log files are not overwritten.
B.    The archived redo log files are written to the fast recovery area until the mandatory destination is made available.
C.    The database instance is shutdown immediately.
D.    The destination set by the log_archive_dest parameter is ignored and the archived redo log files are created in the next two available locations to guarantee archive log success.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Made more logfile switch until all redos groups are full. first log switch succeds, second also succeds then next will hang database.

QUESTION 141
Identify three scenarios in which RMAN will use backup sets to perform active database duplication.

A.    when the duplicate … from active database command contains the section size clause
B.    when you perform active database duplication on a database with flashback disabled
C.    when you specify set encryption before the duplicate … from active database command
D.    when the number of auxiliary channels allocated is equal to or greater than the number of target channels
E.    when you perform active database duplication on a database that has read-onlytablespaces

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
Starting with Oracle Database 12c Release 1 (12.1), RMAN can use backup sets to transfer the source database files that need to be duplicated. The backup sets are transferred over the network to the auxiliary database. Backup sets can be encrypted for additional security. Specify the encryption algorithm by using the SET ENCRYPTION ALGORITHM command before the DUPLICATE command.
RMAN uses backup sets to perform active database duplication when the connection to the target database is established using a net service name and any one of the following conditions is satisfied:
The DUPLICATE … FROM ACTIVE DATABASE command contains either the USING BACKUPSET, USING COMPRESSED BACKUPSET, or SECTION SIZE clause.
The number of auxiliary channels allocated is equal to or greater than the number of target channels allocated.
http://docs.oracle.com/database/121/BRADV/rcmdupdb.htm#BRADV298

QUESTION 142
Which three statements are true regarding the use of the Database Migration Assistant for Unicode (DMU)?

A.    A DBA can check specific tables with the DMU
B.    The database to be migrated must be opened read-only
C.    The release of the database to be converted can be any release since 9.2.0.8
D.    The DMUcan report columns that are too long in the converted characterset
E.    The DMUcan report columns that are not represented in the converted characterset

Answer: ADE
Explanation:
A: In certain situations, you may want to exclude selected columns or tables from scanning or conversion steps of the migration process.
D: Exceed column limit. The cell data will not fit into a column after conversion.
E: Need conversion. The cell data needs to be converted, because its binary representation in the target character set is different than the representation in the current character set, but neither length limit issues nor invalid representation issues have been found.

QUESTION 143
Which statements describe the capabilities of the DBMS_NETWORK_ACL_ADMIN package? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It can be used to allow the access privilege settings for users but not roles.
B.    It can be used to allow the access privilege settings for users as well as roles.
C.    It can be used to control the time interval for which the access privilege is available to a user.
D.    It can be used to selectively restrict the access for each user in a database to different host computers.
E.    It can be used to selectively restrict a user’s access to different applications in a specific host computer.

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 144
You perform an RMAN block media recovery on the tools 01.dbf data file in the SALES database. Which two statements are true?

A.    You must ensure that the SALES database is mounted or open.
B.    You must restore a backup control file to perform a block media recovery.
C.    You must take the tools01.dbf data file offline before you start a block media recovery.
D.    You must put the database in NOARCHIVELOG mode to perform a block media recovery.
E.    You can perform only a complete media recovery of individual blocks, point-in-time recovery of individualdata blocks is not supported.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 145
Which statement is true regarding the creation of nested plans using the Oracle Resource Manager?

A.    Only one nested subplan is allowed per parent plan
B.    The plans can be nested up to four levels
C.    Nested plans only control resources used by recursive SQL
D.    Nested plans control only the degree of parallelism and I/O requests
E.    Each nested plan gets a proportion of the CPU resources assigned to its parent group

Answer: E

QUESTION 146
You want to perform an RMAN backup of database as a copy. Which two factors will you consider while performing the backup operation?

A.    The backup as copy can only be taken to disk
B.    The backup as copy can only be taken to tape
C.    Backup can be performed only when the instance is shutdown
D.    Backup will constitute all used and unused blocks in the database

Answer: AD

QUESTION 147
You issue the command:
SQL> ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE TO TRACE;
Which statement is true about the command?

A.    It creates a copy of the control file and stores it in the location specifiedin the diagnostic_dest initialization parameter.
B.    It creates a file that contains the SQL statement, which is required to re-create the control file.
C.    It updates the alert log file with the location and contents of the control file.
D.    It creates a binary backup of the control file.

Answer: B
Explanation:
“TO TRACE” creates a file with the SQL, not a copy of the control file.

QUESTION 148
You create a default Flashback Data Archive FLA1and enable it for the EMPLOYEES table in the HR schema. After a few days, you want to alter the EMPLOYEES table by executing the command:
SQL> ALTER TABLE EMPLOYEES ADD PHONE NUMBER(12);
Which statement is true about the execution of the command?

A.    It gives an error because DDL statements cannot be executed on a table that is enabled for Flashback Data Archive.
B.    It executes successfully and all metadata related to the EMPLOYEEStable before altering the table definition is purged from Flashback Data Archive.
C.    It executes successfully and continues to store metadata related to the EMPLOYEEStable.
D.    It executes successfully but Flashback Data Archive is disabled for the EMPLOYEEStable.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Flashback data archives retain historical data across data definition language (DDL) changes to the database as long as the DDL change does not affect the structure of the table. The one exception to this rule is that flashback data archives do retain historical data when a column is added to the table.
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28286/statements_5009.htm

QUESTION 149
Examine the commands executed in CDBS ROOT of your multitenant container database (CDB) that has multiple pluggable databases (PDB):
SQL> CREATE ROLE c ##role1 CONTAINER-ALL;
SQL> GRANT CREATE SESSION, CREATE TABLE TO c##role1 CONTAINER’ALL;
SQL> CREATE USER c##adnin IDENTIFIED BY orcl123;
SQL> GRANT c##role1 TO c##admin CONTAINER=ALL;
SQL> GRANT SELECT ON DBA_USERS to c##rola1 CONTAINER*ALL;
Which statement is true about granting the select privilege on the DBA_users view to the c##ROLE1role?

A.    The command fails and gives an error because object privileges cannot be granted to a common user.
B.    The command fails because container is not set to current.
C.    The command succeeds and the common user cmadnxn can create a session and query the D3A_users view in cdbssoo? and all the PDBs.
D.    The command succeeds and the common user ct (admin can create a session in cdbSroot and all the PDBs, but can only query the dba_users view in ct3S?cdt.
E.    The command succeeds and the common user c#(admin can create a session and query the D3A users view only in cdbsrooi.

Answer: C

QUESTION 150
Examine the following steps of privilege analysis for checking and revoking excessive, unused privileges granted to users:
1. Create a policy to capture the privileges used by a user for privilege analysis.
2. Generate a report with the data captured for a specified privilege capture.
3. Start analyzing the data captured by the policy.
4. Revoke the unused privileges.
5. Compare the used and unused privileges’ lists.
6. Stop analyzing the data.
Identify the correct sequence of steps.

A.    1, 3, 5, 6, 2, 4
B.    1, 3, 6, 2, 5, 4
C.    1, 3, 2, 5, 6, 4
D.    1, 3, 5, 2, 6, 4

Answer: B
Explanation:
1. Create a policy to capture the privilege used by a user for privilege analysis.
3. Start analyzing the data captured by the policy.
6. Stop analyzing the data.
2. Generate a report with the data captured for a specified privilege capture.
5. Compare the used and unused privileges’ lists.
4. Revoke the unused privileges.


PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-067 dumps! All 1Z0-067 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-067 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-067.html (188 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-067 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpUDBvX3EwWkRJRnM