web analytics

100% Pass Ensure 1Z0-821 Dumps with Free VCE and PDF (Question 61 – Question 80)

PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html (243 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ

QUESTION 61
The current ZFS configuration on your server is:
pool1 124K 3.91G 32K /pool1
pool1/data 31K 3.91G 31K /data
You need to create a new file system named /data2. /data2 will be a copy of the /data file system. You need to conserve disk space on this server whenever possible. Which option should you choose to create /data2, which will be a read writeable copy of the /data file system, while minimizing the amount of total disk space used in pool1?

A.    zfs set mountpoint=/data2 compression=on pool1/data2
B.    zfs snapshot pool1/[email protected]
zfs set mountpoint=/data2, comptession=on pool1/[email protected]
C.    zfs create snapshot pool1/[email protected]
zfs send pool1/[email protected] | zfs recv pool1/data2
D.    zfs create snapshot pool1/[email protected]
zfs clone -o mountpoint=/data2 pool1/[email protected] pool1/data2
E.    zfs snapshot pool1/[email protected]
zfs clone -o mountpoint=/data2 -ocompression=on pool1/[email protected] pool1/data2
F.    zfs snapshot pool1/[email protected]
zfs clone -o mountpoint=/data2 pool1/[email protected] pool1/data2

Answer: E

QUESTION 62
You wish to troubleshoot some issues that you are having on the system. You want to monitor the /var/adm/messages file in real time. Which command would you use to do this?

A.    head
B.    tail
C.    cat
D.    file
E.    test

Answer: B

QUESTION 63
Which two options describe how to override the default boot behavior of an Oracle Solaris 11 SPARC system to boot the system to the single-user milestone?

A.    from the ok prompt, issue this command:boot -m milestone=single-user
B.    From the ok prompt, issue this command:boot -m milestone/single-user
C.    From the ok prompt, issue this command:boot -milestone=single-user
D.    From the ok prompt. issue this command:boot -s
E.    From from the ok prompt, issue this command:boot -m milestone=s

Answer: AD

QUESTION 64
In a default standalone installation of Oracle Solaris 11, what is the default minimum length in characters of a user password, and where is the minimum password length defined?

A.    Default minimum length is 8, and is defined in /etc/default/password.
B.    Default minimum length is 6, and is defined in /etc/default/password.
C.    Default minimum length is 8, and is defined in /etc/shadow.
D.    Default minimum length is 6, and is defined in /etc/shadow.
E.    Default minimum length is 8, and is defined in /usr/sadm/defadduser.
F.    Default minimum length is 6, and is defined in /usr/sadm/defadduser.

Answer: B

QUESTION 65
zone1 is a non-global zone that has been configured and installed. zone1 was taken down for maintenance, and the following command was run:
zoneadm -z zone1 mark incomplete
The following information is displayed when listing the zones on your system:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-651
Which task needs to be performed before you can boot zone1?

A.    The zone needs to be installed.
B.    The zone needs to be brought to the ready state.
C.    The zone needs to be uninstalled and reinstalled.
D.    The zone needs to be brought to the complete state.

Answer: C

QUESTION 66
You need to make sure that all of the software packages on your server are up to date. Without installing any updates, which two commands would display .my software updates that are available in the default Oracle repository?

A.    pkg list -u
B.    pkg verify -u `*’
C.    pkg search -u
D.    pkg info -r `*’
E.    pkg install -nv
F.    pkg update -nv `*’

Answer: AF

QUESTION 67
Which best describes the svc:/system/boot-config service?

A.    It is used to change the milestone on a system.
B.    It is used to set the default run level of the system.
C.    It provides the parameters used to set the system to automatically perform a fast or slow reboot.
D.    When the service is enabled, the system performs a fast reboot by default; when it is disable the system performs a slow reboot by default.

Answer: C

QUESTION 68
A user jack, using a korn shell, requests a directory listing as follows:
[email protected]:/export/home/jack $ 1s
file filea Filea fileb Fileb filec Filec
Which two statements are correct?

A.    The pattern [?i]*a will expand to filea Filea.
B.    The pattern [fF]*a? will expand to [fF] *a?.
C.    The pattern [gfe] * will expand to file filea fileb filec.
D.    The pattern [g-e] * will expand to file filea fileb filec.
E.    The pattern [fF] [a-zA-z] i*e will expand to file.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 69
You created an IP address for interface not.3 with the following command, which executed successfully:
ipadm create-addr -T static -a 192.168.0.100/24 net3/v4
You then ran:
ipadm show -if
The result indicated that the interface was down.
You then ran:
ipadm delete-addr net3/v4
ipadm create-addr -T static -a 192.168.0.101/24 net3/v4
ipadm show-if
The last command indicated that the interface was up. Why did it work with the second address specified, but not the first?

A.    The 192.168.0.100 address is reserved for broadcast messages.
B.    Another device exists on the network, using the 192.168.0.100 address.
C.    The network interface card does not support the address 192.168.0.100.
D.    The address 192.168.0.100 is at a boundary and may not be configured in Oracle Solaris 11.
E.    192.168.0.100 is a DHCP address and may not be statically configured in Oracle Solaris 11.

Answer: B

QUESTION 70
You have a ticket from a new user on the system, indicating that he cannot log in to his account. The information in the ticket gives you both the username and password. The ticket also shows that the account was set up three days ago. As root, you switch users to this account with the following command:
su – newuser
You do not get an error message.
You then run 1s -1a and see the following files:
local1.cshrc local1.login local1.profile .bash_history .bashrc .profile
As root, you grep the /etc/passwd file and the /etc/shadow file for this username, with these results:
/etc/passwd contains newuser:x:60012:10:/home/newuser:/usr/bin/bash
/etc/shadow contains newuser:UP: : : : :10: :
As root, what is your next logical step?

A.    Usermod -f 0
B.    passwd newuser
C.    mkdir /home/newuser
D.    useradd -D

Answer: B

QUESTION 71
You have a user that needs to use the cron tool to schedule some repetitive tasks. When the user enters the crontab -e command in a terminal window, the following error appears:
crontab: you are not authorized to use cron. Sorry.
In order to troubleshoot this issue, in what directory would you start your invest

A.    /etc/cron.d
B.    /var/spool/cron
C.    /var/spool/cron/crontable
D.    /var/spool/cron/atjobs

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
You are having an issue with the shutdown command. You wish to determine if the file is a script or an executable program. Which command would you use to determine this?

A.    od shutdown
B.    file shutdown
C.    test shutdown
D.    cksum shutdown
E.    attrib shutdown

Answer: B

QUESTION 73
To assist in examining and debugging running processes, Solaris 11 has a utility that returns pro arguments and the names and values of environment variables. What is the name of this utility?

A.    ppgsz
B.    pargs
C.    pmap
D.    pgrep

Answer: B

QUESTION 74
Identify the correct description of an IPS image.

A.    an ISO image of the Solaris media DVD
B.    an IPS repository
C.    a depot location or source where Solaris packages can be installed from
D.    a location where packages can be installed, for example, your Solaris instance

Answer: D

QUESTION 75
You need to know the IP address configured on interface net3, and that the interface is up. Which command confirms these?

A.    ipadm show-if
B.    ipadm up-addr
C.    ipadm show-addr
D.    ipadm enable-if
E.    ipadm refresh-addr
F.    ipadm show-addrprop

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
You start to execute a program by using the following command:
~/bigscript &
You then determine that the process is not behaving as expected, and decide that you need to terminate the process. Based on the information shown below, what is the process number you should terminate?
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-761

A.    15163
B.    15156
C.    15166
D.    15165

Answer: A

QUESTION 77
You have installed the SMF notification framework to monitor services. Which command is used to set up the notifications for a particular service?

A.    svccfg
B.    svcadm
C.    setnotify
D.    smtp-notify

Answer: A

QUESTION 78
User jack logs in to host Solaris and executes the following command sequence:
passleader-1z0-821-dumps-781
Which three statements are correct?

A.    User jack can edit testfile because he has read and write permissions at the group level.
B.    User jack can use cat to output the contents of testfile because he has read permission as the file owner.
C.    User jill can change the permissions of testfile because she has write permission for the file at the group level.
D.    User jill can edit testfile because she has read and write permission at the group level.
E.    User jack can change permissions for testfile because he is the owner of the file.
F.    User jack can change permissions for testfile because he has execute permission for the file.

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 79
The OpenBoot firmware controls the operation of the system before the operating system is loaded. Which four tasks are directly controlled by the OpenBoot firmware?

A.    provides a list of boot entries from which to choose
B.    allows hardware to identify itself and load its own plug-in device driver
C.    loads the boot loader from the configured boot device
D.    performs basic hardware testing
E.    Installs the console
F.    reads and executes the boot archive
G.    extract and executes the kernel image

Answer: ABCD

QUESTION 80
Which two options are accurate regarding the non-global zone console?

A.    Access the non-global zone console by using the zlogin -c command.
B.    Access the non-global zone console by using the zlogin -1 command.
C.    Disconnect from the non-global zone console by using the ~. keys.
D.    Disconnect from the non-global zone console by using the #. keys.

Answer: AC


PassLeader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers, welcome to download the newest PassLeader 1Z0-821 VCE dumps and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/1z0-821.html (243 Q&As)

BTW: Download PassLeader 1Z0-821 dumps from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZVNnUTFfSkYxUTQ